Home » Environmentalism » Environmental festivals » Planet in Focus

Planet in Focus

Planet in Focus is an Environmental Film Festival based in Toronto , Canada .

History

Planet in Focus is an incorporated not-for-profit environmental film organization founded in 1999, by Festival Director Mark Haslam. [1] [2] They are affiliated with the Planet in Focus Foundation, a registered charitable organization. They are currently running by a volunteer Board of Directors and a small permanent staff including the Artistic Director Kathleen Mullen going into her 4th festival and Anne Mark the Program Development Manager in her 10th year at Planet in Focus. Planet in Focus operates year-round to produce the annual Environmental Film Festival every year and international film touring programs.

Their Honorary Patrons are the scientist, environmentalist and broadcaster, Dr. David Suzuki and philosopher, environmental activist and eco-feminist Vandana Shiva .

2012

Award Winners

Best Canadian Short Film – The Pipe Dreams Project directed by Faros Des Roches and Ryan Vandecasteyen
Best Canadian Short Movie Honorable Mention – Spoke directed by Lulu Wei
Best Canadian Feature Feature – Occupy Love Directed by Velcrow Ripper and produced by Ian Mackenzie and Nova Ami
Best Canadian Feature Film Honorable Mention – Lost Rivers directed by Caroline Bacle and produced by Katarina Soukoup
Best International Short Film – HOT & BOTHERED (UK) directed by Giannina Lasalvia
Best International Feature Film – Heart of Sky directed by Frauke Sandig and Eric Black
The Mark Haslam Award – Rainforest: The Limit of Splendor directed by Richard Boyce
The Mark Haslam Award Honorable Mention – Just Do It! directed by Emily James
The Green Pitch Award – Honey For Sale directed by Amanda Strong
The Green Screen Award sponsored by Harold Greenberg Fund – Warehouse 13 , Honorable Mention, In Organic We Trust directed by Kiplin Pastor
Canadian Eco-Hero – Jennifer Baichwal
International Eco-Hero – James Balog

2011

Award Winners

Best Canadian Shorts Film – Nanameskueu (Earthquake) directed by Réal Junior Leblanc
Best Canadian Feature Film – The Green Tiger directed by Gary Marcuse
Best International Short Film – Carbon for Water by Evan Abramson and Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson
Best International Feature Film – There Once Was an Island: Te Henua and Nnoho directed by Briar March
The Mark Haslam Award – Keepers of the Water directed by Ayelen Liberona
The Green Pitch Award – Carpe Diem directed by Charlotte Engel
The Green Screen Award sponsored by Astral Harold Greenberg Fund – Score: A Hockey Musical directed by Avi Federgreen, Honorable Mention, Powerful: Energy for Everyone directed by David Chernushenko
Canadian Eco-Hero – Kevin McMahon
International Eco-Hero – Ric O’Barry

Toronto Premieres

Urban Roots Directed by Mark MacInnis
On Coal River Directed by Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood
The Sick Queen directed by Pascal Sanchez
Waseya Dizihin directed by Kevin Papatie
White Water, Black Gold directed by David Lavallee
The Clean Bin Project directed by Grant Baldwin
The Ice Man (Ice Philosophy) directed by Melanie Carrier and Olivier Higgins
There Once Was an Island: Te Henua and Nnoho directed by Briar March
Darwin directed by Nick Brandestini
Solartaxi: Around the World With the Sun directed by Erik Schmitt
Waking the Green Tiger directed by Gary Marcuse [3]
Directed by Jennings and Andy Maser

Canadian Premieres

Revenge of the Electric Car (Opening Night Gala Presentation) directed by Chris Paine [4]
The Whale (Gala Closing Night Presentation) directed by Suzanne Chisholm [4]
Future of Hope directed by Henry Bateman
Happy People: A Year in the Taiga “directed by Werner Herzog [3]
Silent Snow: The Invisible Poisoning of the World Directed by Jan van den Berg and Pipaluk Knudsen-Ostermann
Der Tag of Spatzen (Day of the Sparrow) directed by Philip Scheffner
Enjoy Your Meal !: How Food Changes the World Directed by Walter Grotenhuis
The Gold of Others directed by Simon Plouffe
Powerful: Energy for Everyone directed by David Chernushenko
Leonids Geschichte (Leonids Story) directed by Rainer Ludwigs
Second Nature: The Biomimicry Evolution directed by Guy Lieberman
The Polar Explorer directed by Mark Terry
Last Stand on the Island directed by Evan Abramson and Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson
To Reveal the Fourteen Windows directed by Christina Battle
Cowboys in India directed by Simon Chambers
The White (White Houses) directed by Simona Risi

North American Premieres

Up in Smoke directed by Adam Wakeling

World Premieres

Portrait of Resistance: The Art & Activism of Carol Conde and Karl Beveridge directed by Roz Owen [4]
The Past as Future Directed by Ton van Zantvoort
From Chernobyl to Fukushima: A Campaigner’s Journey directed by Aube Giroux
Brick by Brick: The Story of the Evergreen Brickworks directed by Catherine Annau [4]
Niger River: A River Under Siege directed by Bernice Notenboom
Carbon for Water by Evan Abramson and Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson
On the Line directed by Frank Wolf

2008

Toronto Premieres

Blue Gold: World Water Wars directed by Sam Bozzo
Peace with Seals directed by Miroslav Novak
Boreal Forest Expedition Directed by Nick and Lindsay Bradford-Ewart
Northland: Long Journey directed by Edie Steiner
Chasing Wild Horses Directed by Matt Trecartin and John Wesley Chisholm
Howser in Peril directed by Tom Prior
Death in the Forest directed by Gordon McLennan
Being Innu directed by Catherine Mullins
Waste = Food directed by Rob Van Hattum
Addicted to Plastic by Ian Connacher
Umbrella (film) directed by Du Haibin
Birth of the Smoked Meat Directed by Jeanne Pope and Zoe Mapp
Tableland directed by Craig Noble
Papiroflexia directed by Jaoquin Baldwin
The Poet of Grappa directed by Stefano Scarafia
Flowers of Rwanda directed by David Muñoz
Intestines of the Earth directed by Barbier Olivier
Gimmie Green directed by Eric Brown and Eric Flagg
Mama Coco: The Sacred Leaf directed by Felix Atencio -Gonzales
Bad Business Rallco Directed by Nicholas Garcia and Xavier Vasqué
Pick me Up directed by Andrea Bussman
Gates of the Arctic directed by Rory Banyard

Canadian Premieres (2008)

Our Wonderful Nature directed by Tomer Eshed
Michael Schmidt: Organic Hero or Bioterrorist directed by Norman Lofts
Heron Pond: A Boardwalk View directed by Cade Bursell
Eviction directed by Terra Schnoor
Terra Sacer directed by Alberto Guevara, Elysee Nouvet
A Massacre Foretold directed by Nick Higgins
The Beggars in Addis Arabia directed by Jakob Gottschau
Paradise – Three Journeys in this World directed by Elina Hirvonen
The Sacred Food directed by Jack Pettibone Riccobono
My Inventions directed by Robert Holbrook
Global Food: Once Upon a Fry Directed by Pierre-Olivier François
Land of Writers directed by Silvio Ciuccetti
Slow Food directed by Vanja Ohna
Greina directed by Villi Hermann
On Relations directed by Jorge Acebo
Roaming Around Directed by Brigette Bertele
Fighting Goliath- Texas Coal Wars directed by Mat Hames
Charcoal Traffic directed by Nathan Collett
Scarred Lands and Wounded Life: The Environmental Impact of War directed by Alice and Lincoln Day
Where Do They Go? directed by Julianne Becker
The Right to Survive- Turtle Conservation and Fisheries Livelihoods directed by Rita Banerji, Shilpi Sharma
The Squid Daddy ‘s Labor Room directed by Ke Chin Yuan
Today the Hawk Takes A Chick directed by Jane Gillooly
We Belong to this Country Directed by Alison Leonard
One of the Last directed by Paul Zinder
Fate of the Lhapa directed by Sarah Sifers
Sounds of the Seas directed by Volker Barth
The Last Nomads directed by Andrew Gregg
Eternal Mash Directed by Catherine van Campen
Journey of a Red Fridge directed by Lucian and Natasa Muntean
Strange Homeland directed by Jens Sternschanze
Boomrang directed by Daryoush Gharibzadeh
One Water (documentary) Directed by Ali Habashi and Sanjeev Chatterjee
Justice Now Directed by Martin O’Brien, Robbie Proctor
Alethea Directed by Petra Holzer, Ethem Ozguven
Crossed Wires directed by Elida Schogt
The Green Dragon directed by Caroline Harrison
Digital Cemeteries directed by Yorgos Avgeropoulos
Crabs on the Road directed by Gabriela Dominguez
Atlantis Approach directed by Elizabeth Pollock
This Much I Know directed by Bridget Hanna
A Moment of Clarity directed by Sarah Cowhey, Louise Davidson
If Man Could Fly directed by Yael Kipper Zaretzky
Ma’rib directed by Rainer Komers
Farms Without Farmers directed by Jessica Weisberg, Benjamin Thorp Brown
The Hunger Season directed by Beadie Finzi
Are There Still Any Shepherds directed by Jorge Pelicano

North American Premieres

Begging for Change directed by Dave Jones
Alchemy directed by Eva Bakkeslett
Showdown at the Top of the World by Yorgos Avgeropoulos
Welcome Aboard Toxic Airlines directed by Tristan Loraine
49 Words for Snow directed by Yorgos Avgeropoulos

World Premieres

Driven By Vision directed by Michael McNamara
The Falldown directed by Ben Graeme
Tales of a Yellow Bike directed by Tina Hahn
Soldiers of Peace directed by Timothy Wise
Breadmakers directed by Yasmin Fedda
Return to Nepal directed by Robert Lang
Thirst directed by Gail Maurice

References

  1. Jump up^ Anderson, Jason (16 November 2014). “Planet in Focus has some unexpected pleasures” . Toronto Star . Retrieved 19 October 2015 .
  2. Jump up^ “York U has deep roots in Planet in Focus movie festival” . yFile . York University . October 14, 2015 . Retrieved 19 October 2015 .
  3. ^ Jump up to:b Knight, Chris (11 October 2011). “Electric cars & German stars at Planet in Focus filmfest” . National Post . Retrieved 20 October 2015 .
  4. ^ Jump up to:d Rearson Kiva (23 September 2011). “Planet in Focus Announces 2011 Lineup” . Torontoist . Retrieved 19 October 2015 .

Leave a comment

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *